ELX ENERGY DRINKS & IGF MEAL SHAKES ARE FILLER FREE / CONTAIN NO MALTODEXTRIN (A HIDDEN SUGAR)

Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy describes how e-sportsnutrition.gg (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.


Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels 

    Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics to track visitors on this site. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this data. In order to be compliant with new regulation, Google included a data processing amendment. The data we collect will be processed anonymously and “Data sharing” is disabled. 

    Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify

    Klaviyo: We use Klavio as our marketing automation platform. By submitting newsletter/subscription forms on this site you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Klaviyo for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including debit and credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify 

    When you purchase from the E-Sports Nutrition website with a credit or debit card, GooglePay, Apple Pay, or PayPal, your personal data is shared with those payment providers. You can check their privacy policies here:

 

Visa - Visa Global Privacy Policy Notice

Master Card - Master Card privacy policy

Maestro - https://www.maestro.io/company/privacy-policy/

Amex - Amex Privacy Statement

Google Pay - Google Pay Privacy Notice 

Apple Pay - Apple Pay Privacy Policy

PayPal - PayPal UK Privacy policy



Customer support information
    • Examples of Personal Information collected: name and email address
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our CRM and our web app by AppNitro.

Marketing

We use Klaviyo as our marketing automation platform. By submitting newsletter/subscription forms on this site you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Klaviyo for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

    Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 16

    E-Sports Nutrition does not and will not knowingly collect personal data from minors who are under the age of 16 through the Website without appropriate consent.

    If a parent or guardian becomes aware that their child has provided us with personally identifiable information via the Website without their parental consent, then they should contact E-Sports Nutrition via
    hello@e-sportsnutrition.gg

    If we become aware that a child under the age of 16 has provided us with personally identifiable information, we will delete such information from our mailing lists immediately.

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. 

    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

    • We use other types of Personal Data (CRM, and a web App by AppNitro for customer support) as necessary for the performance of our customer support service; to comply with our legal and contractual obligations; and to support our legitimate interests in maintaining and improving our customer support and services.

    • We use TrustPilot for customer reviews. You can read more about how TrustPilot uses your Personal Information here: TrustPilot Privacy Policy.

      We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant, or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

      Other service providers include:

      RHIEM Group: We use RHIEM Group as our trusted partner who deal with all our warehousing and fulfilment needs. RHIEM Group handle data in accordance with their Privacy Policy - RHIEM Group


      Couriers: We use DPD and UPS via RHIEM Group who also handle customer data in line with their privacy policies:

      DPD - Privacy - DPD group

      UPS - Privacy Policy - UPS Today

       

      Zendbox: We use Zenbox as out trusted UK partner who undertake our warehousing and fulfillment in the UK. Zendbox handle customer data in line with their Zendbox Privacy Policy

       

        Couriers: We use the following couriers via Zendbox: These couriers handle customer data in line with their own privacy policies: 

        DPD - DPD UK privacy notice

        DHL - DHL privacy notice

        Royal Mail - Royal Mail privacy policy

        Hermes - Hermes privacy policy

        UPS - UP privacy notice

         

        Behavioural Advertising

        As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

        For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

        You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

        Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

         

        Links to Other Web Sites

        Please note that this privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. The sites we link to (for example TrustPilot) are not governed by this Privacy Policy, and if you have questions about how a site uses your information, you’ll need to check that site’s privacy statement.

         

        Using Personal Information

        We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

        How we protect your data: SSL Encryption is utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this website over a secure communications channel. Transaction information is not stored on our site. We use third party payment processor to ensure your transactions and details are safe.

        • When you purchase from the E-Sports Nutrition website with a credit or debit card, GooglePay, Apple Pay, or PayPal, your personal data is shared with those payment providers. You can check their privacy policies here:

        Visa - Visa Global Privacy Policy Notice

        MasterCard - Master Card privacy policy

        Maestro - https://www.maestro.io/company/privacy-policy/

        Amex - Amex Privacy Statement

        Google Pay - Google Pay Privacy Notice 

        Apple Pay - Apple Pay Privacy Policy

        PayPal - PayPal UK Privacy policy


        What data breach procedures we have in place: If there are any data breaches, we will inform our customers via email or by posting an update on the company website and social media platforms.

        Lawful basis

        Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

        • Your consent;
        • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
        • Compliance with our legal obligations;
        • To protect your vital interests;
        • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
        • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

        Retention

        When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

        Automatic decision-making

        If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

        We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

        Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

        Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

        • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
        • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

        Selling Personal Information

        We do not engage in selling personal information.

         

          Your rights

          GDPR

          If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

          css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

          CCPA

          If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          If you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg 

          LGPD

          If you are a resident of Brazil, under LGPD you have the right to: free, informed consent and unequivocal expression by which you agree to the processing of your personal data for a specific purpose (personal data and sensitive personal data. Under LGPD Articles 7, 11, & 14 you are assured that personal data being processed is strictly necessary for the intended purpose; and with transparency. 

          If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          IPC

          If you are a resident of Japan, under PIPC (Personal Information Protection Commission) you must be notified if a data breach meets the criteria established by the PIPC for example data relating to sensitive personal information; personal information that is likely to cause property damage, for example, credit card information, ID and passwords used for online purchases; unauthorized access to a data server or malware infection by a third party; or more than 1000 individuals.

          If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          PA

          If you are a resident of New Zealand, under Privacy law you have the right to: ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you; ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          PDPL

          If you are a resident of Saudi Arabia, under PDPL you have the: to consent and withdrawal of consent for the processing of personal data at any time; the right to be informed; the right to access the data collected about you; the right to request correction, completion or updating of your personal data, and a right (within limits) to request the destruction of it. You have the ability to file complaints relating to the application of the PDPL.

          If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          PDPA 

          If you are a resident of Thailand, under PDPA (Personal Data Protection Act) you have the right to be informed of: details of the processing activity such as the purpose of the collection, data retention periods, as well as data subject rights; Right to access or request a copy of their personal data collected, used, and disclosed by the data controller. the right to correct incomplete, inaccurate, misleading, or out-of-date personal data held by the data controller; the right to request that the data controller delete or de-identify their personal data - exceptions: where the data controller(s) are required to retain the data to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims; the right to object to the collection, use, and disclosure of their personal data in certain circumstances for marketing purposes; the right to restrict the use of their personal data in certain circumstances.

          If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          DPL

          If you are a resident of the United Arab Emirates, under the Data Protection Law, with the respect to personal data, you have the right to right to access; the right to request the transfer of your personal data; the right to be forgotten; the right to restrict the processing of personal data in certain cases; the right to object to certain types of data processing; the right to object to automated processing. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          PDA

          If you are a resident of Ukraine, under law, Personal Data Protection, you have the right to: know the location of the personal database containing your personal data; obtain information about the access of third parties to your personal data; access your personal data; obtain the contents of your stored personal data; object to the processing of your personal data by the data controller; request the modification or the deletion of your personal data by any data controller or data processor; withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, and be protected against automated decisions which have legal implications for you.

          If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us at: css@e-sportsnutrition.gg

          Cookies

          A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

          We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

          Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

          Name Function
          _ab Used in connection with access to admin.
          _secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
          cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
          cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
          cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
          checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
          secret Used in connection with checkout.
          secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
          storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
          _shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.


          Reporting and Analytics

          Name Function
          _tracking_consent Tracking preferences.
          _landing_page Track landing pages
          _orig_referrer Track landing pages
          _s Shopify analytics.
          _shopify_fs Shopify analytics.
          _shopify_s Shopify analytics.
          _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
          _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.
          _shopify_y Shopify analytics.
          _y Shopify analytics.


          The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

          You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

          Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

          Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

          Do Not Track

          Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

          How we protect your data

          SSL Encryption is utilised to protect customer data when in transit to and from this website over a secure communications channel. Transaction information is not stored on our site. We use third party payment processor to ensure your transactions and details are safe.

          • When you purchase from the E-Sports Nutrition website with a credit or debit card, GooglePay, Apple Pay, or PayPal, your personal data is shared with those payment providers. You can check their privacy policies here:

          Visa - Visa Global Privacy Policy Notice

          Master Card - Master Card privacy policy

          Maestro - https://www.maestro.io/company/privacy-policy/

          Amex - Amex Privacy Statement

          Google Pay - Google Pay Privacy Notice 

          Apple Pay - Apple Pay Privacy Policy

          PayPal - PayPal UK Privacy policy

           

          What data breach procedures we have in place

          If there are any data breaches, we will inform our customers via email or by posting an update on the company website and social media platforms.

          Changes

          We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

          Contact

          For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at css@e-sportsnutrition.gg or by mail using the details provided below:

          E-Sports Nutrition Research Limited, 71-75, Shelton Street, London, WC2H 9JQ, United Kingdom

          Last updated: April 6th, 2022.

          If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/